Brume, Ogunlewe, Amusan, Enekwechi Make AFN List For African Athletics Championships

News Update
29
0
File photo: Nigeria’s Tobi Amusan wins the women’s 100m hurdles heats during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo on July 31, 2021. (Photo by Jewel SAMAD / AFP)

 

Reigning African champions, Tobiloba Amusan (100m hurdles), Ese Brume (Long Jump), Chioma Onyekwere (Discus Throw), Chukwuebuka Enekwechi (Shot Put), and former national champion, Seye Ogunlewe top the list of 54 athletes that will represent Nigeria at the 22nd African Athletics Championships scheduled for June 8 and 12, 2022 in Mauritius.

Amusan will be competing in two individual events and the 4x100m relay. She will also compete in the women’s 100m alongside Godbless Seikeseye and Praise Ofoku, as well as in the 100m hurdles where she will be defending the title she first won in Asaba four years ago at the 21st edition of the championships.

Similarly, Tokyo Olympics bronze medallist, Ese Brume is staying hopeful for a fourth straight long jump title after winning in 2014, 2016 and 2018 while Onyekwere will be seeking her second Discus title after clinching the gold medal four years ago in Asaba.

Shot Putter, Enekwechi will also be defending the event’s title he won in Asaba with a new 21.08m Championships record.

Nigeria’s Ese Brume is the third Nigerian to win medals at World Athletics Championships indoors and out.

 

Also on the list are Orobosa Frank who is the top ranked African so far this year in the women’s Shot Put with her 17.21m effort at the AFN All Comers competition in Benin in March; Oyesade Olatoye in the women’s Hammer throw; Fadekemi Olude in the women’s 10km walk; as well as Patience Okon George, bronze medal winner in the 400m event in 2014.

For the men, reigning African Games 100 champion, Raymond Ekevwo, will lead Seye Ogunlewe and Nicholas Mabilo as Nigeria will be seeking to return to the podium as champions 12 long years after Olusoji Fasuba was crowned the African speed king for the third straight time.

AFN Technical Director, Samuel Onikeku, said the athletes have been carefully selected based on their performances in both the local and international athletics circuit.

“Some of our student athletes in the United States like Favour Ofili, Rosemary Chukwuma, Imaobong Uko, Favour Ashe, Udodi Onwuzurike, Nathaniel Ezekiel, Alaba Akintola, and Nnamdi Prosper have qualified for the 2022 NCAA Outdoor Championships scheduled to hold in Eugene, Oregon, USA between June 8 and 11, 2022, and will thus not be available for the African Athletics Championships, hence the decision to pick the bulk of the team from athletes based at home,” said Onikeku who gave assurance that the athletes selected would do the nation proud in Mauritius.

Three-time national champion Seye Ogunlewe holding a Nigerian flag after competing at the African Athletics Championship in Asaba, Delta State in 2018.

 

Nigeria tops the all-time medal table with a total of 368 medals made up of 155 gold, 122 silver, and 91 bronze medals.

At the 21st edition in Asaba, Delta State, Nigeria won a total of 20 medals made up of nine gold, five silver and six bronze medals to finish third on the medals table behind Kenya and South Africa.

Complete List Of Nigerian Athletes

WOMEN 100M

Godbless Tima Seikeseye

Praise Ofoku

Tobi Amusan

WOMEN 200M

Praise Idamadudu

Godbless Tima Seikeseye

WOMEN 400M

Patience Okon

Praise Idamadudu

Opeyemi Oke

WOMEN 100M HURDLES

Tobi Amusan

Miracle Thompson

Joy Abu

WOMEN 400M HURDLES

Abasiano Akpan

Sarah Ochigbo

WOMEN HEPTATHLON

Kemi Francis

WOMEN 10KM RACEWALK

Fadekemi Olude

WOMEN DISCUS

Choima Onyekwere

Obiageri Amechi

Princess Kara

WOMEN SHOT PUT

Anabel Orobosa

Sade Olatoye

WOMEN HAMMER

Sade Olatoye

Queen Obisesan

WOMEN HIGH JUMP

Temitope Adesina

WOMEN TRIPLE JUMP

Mercy Honesty

Onara Obamuwagun

WOMEN LONG JUMP

Ese Brume

Ruth Agadama

WOMEN 4X100M

Godbless Tima Seikeseye

Tobi Amusan

Praise Ofoku

Ese Brume

Ruth Agadama

Yakubu Bilikis

Joy Abu

WOMEN 4X400M

Patience Okon

Ella Onojuvwewo

Opeyemi Deborah Oke

Praise Idamadudu

Osunobun Queen

Osaretin Joy Usunbor

Joy Abu

MEN 100M

Seye Ogunlewe

Raymond Ekewvwo

Nicholas Mabilo

MEN 200M

Fakorede Nicholas Adekalu

Chidi Okezie

MEN 400M

Samson Nathaniel

Adeyemi Sikiru

Chidera Johnson

MEN 110M HURDLES

Prosper Ekporere

Abejoye Oyeniyi

Alex Al-Ameen

MEN 400M HURDLES

Rilwan Alowonle

MEN DECATHLON

Osadolor Samuel

MEN DISCUS

Ugeoke Vicent

MEN JAVELIN

Adams Kure Samuel

MEN SHOT PUT

Chukwuebuka Enekwechi

Dotun Ogundeji

MEN LONG JUMP

Tobechukwu Emmanuel

Nwokpcha Ineh Emmanuel Oritsemeyiwa

MEN TRIPLE JUMP

Kalu Chidozie Ikenga

MEN HIGH JUMP

David Aya

MEN 4X100M

Seye Ogunlewe

Raymond Ekwevwo

Oghene Ogho Egwero

Fakorede Nicholas Adekalu

Mabilo Nicholas

Karlington Anunagba

4X400M

Samson Nathaniel

Adewale Sikiru

Nnamani Johnson

Chidera Ayo

Toritseju Adeola

Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli

Chidi Okezie

4X400M MIXED RELAY

Nathaniel Samson

Ifeanyi Ojeli

Sikiru Adeyemi

Patience Okon

Opeyemi Oke

Idamadudu Praise

Facebook Comments

Comments are closed.