Nigerian Army Promotes 34 Brigadier Generals, 48 Colonels (Full List)

News Update
15
0

 

A total of 82 senior officers have been promoted by the Nigerian Army Council to the ranks of Major General and Brigadier General respectively.

A statement by the Acting Director Army Public Relations, Colonel Sagir Musa said 34 Brigadier Generals were promoted to the rank of a Major General, while 47 Colonels moved up to Brigadier Generals.

The announcement was highlighted with the posthumous promotion of Brigadier General OO Olatunde of the Headquarters 35 Brigade.

READ ALSO: Ibadan Polytechnic Examiner Bags 20-Year Jail Term For Malpractice

See the full list below:

Major General

  1. Brigadier General S Idris – Defence Headquarters Abuja.
  2. Brigadier General DC Onyemulu – Nigerian Armed Forces Resettlement Centre Oshodi Lagos.
  3. Brigadier General BO Sawyer – Army Headquarters Department of Policy and Plans.
  4. Brigadier General GS Abdullahi – Defence Headquarters Abuja.
  5. Brigadier General IM Obot – Nigerian Army Resource Centre, Abuja.
  6. Brigadier General AL Lawal – Nigerian High Commission, Cairo Egypt.
  7. Brigadier General LA Adegboye – Headquarters 82 Division Enugu.
  8. Brigadier General AB Ibrahim – Army Headquarters Training and Operations.
  9. Brigadier General PB Fakroga – Headquarters Nigerian Army Women Corps.
  10. Brigadier General CK Nwosu – Nigerian Army Special Forces School, Buni Yadi.
  11. Brigadier General HI Bature – Headquarters Training and Doctrine Command, Minna.
  12. Brigadier General AL Dusu – Defence Headquarters, Abuja.
  13. MA Masanawa – Ammunition Central Depot Agunu, Kachia.
  14. JA Ataguba – Land Forces Simulation Centre, Abuja.
  15. AE Attu – National Defence College, Abuja.
  16. BA Isandu – Nigerian Army Intelligence School, Lagos.
  17. SS Araoye – Command Engineering Depot Kaduna.
  18. MS Ahmed – SI List Nigerian Embassy Riyad.
  19. GAT Ochigbano – Army Headquarters Department of Military Secretary.
  20. TA Lagbaja – Headquarters 2 Brigade Abak Uyo.
  21. LA Fejokwu – Army Headquarters Department of Administration ‘Army’.
  22. PE Eromosele – National Defence College, Abuja.
  23. AM Alabi – Headquarters Theatre Command Operation LAFIYA DOLE Maiduguri.
  24. GO Adesina – Army Headquarters Department of Policy and Plans.
  25. MM Bunza – Nigerian Military School Zaria.
  26. AA Adesope – Directorate of Audit and Financial Management Office of the Chief of Army Staff.
  27. KI Muktar – Army Headquarters Department of Administration ‘Army’.
  28. OO Olatunde – Headquarters 35 Brigade, – (posthumously promoted).
  29. EA Ndagi – Office of the National Security Adviser.
  30. KO Aligbe – Defence Headquarters.
  31. UA Yusuf – African Standby Force ECOWAS Headquarters, Abuja.
  32. OC Ajunwa – Nigerian Embassy Brasilia.
  33. FO Omoigui – Army Headquarters Department of Training and Operations.
  34. OA Akinyemi – Administrative Staff College of Nigeria, Badagry, Lagos.

Brigadier General

  1. BYD Sakaba – Defence Headquarters Abuja.
  2. AY Bwala – 302 Artillery Regiment Onitsha.
  3. AA Adekoya – Defence Intelligence Agency.
  4. NJ Edet – Headquarters 81 Division, Lagos.
  5. EC Obi-Osang – Headquarters Nigerian Army Special Forces Command, Buni Yadi.
  6. AO Arogbofa – Headquarters 102 Division Equipment Support.
  7. S Nicodemus – Headquarters 6 Division Portharcourt.
  8. WB Idris – 17 Brigade, Katsina.
  9. IO Olatunji – Headquarters 8 Division, Sokoto.
  10. ST Audu – Headquarters 21 Brigade, Yola.
  11. UT Opuene – Headquarters Infantry Corps Centre, Jaji.
  12. MD Abumawashi – Headquarters Op LAFIA DOLE, Maiduguri.
  13. LG Lepdung – Headquarters Infantry Corps, Jaji, Kaduna.
  14. AOD Okoro – Department Administration ‘Army’.
  15. ASM Wase – Department of Training and Operations ‘Army’.
  16. AL Okpodu – Nigerian Army Aviation.
  17. S Nuhu – Army Headquarters Department of Training and Operations.
  18. EO OJO – Special Task Force, Operation SAFE HAVEN.
  19. JR Lar – 31 Artillery Brigade Garrison, Minna.
  20. SJA Ilori – Department of Army Transformation and Innovation.
  21. NB Ebulue – Defence Intelligence Agency.
  22. KO Ukandu – Army Headquarters Department of Administration.
  23. AG Laka – Army War College, Abuja.
  24. EI Etuk – Multinational Joint Task Force N’Djamena.
  25. ME Onoja – 1 Military Intelligence Brigade, Kaduna.
  26. EI Okoro – Nigerian Army War College.
  27. MB Wabili – Nigerian Army Super Camp Benisheik.
  28. KE Chigbu – Army Headquarters Department of Training and Operations.
  29. SO Nwafor – 303 Artillery Regiment General Support.
  30. I Otu – Headquarters 7 Division Maiduguri.
  31. SO Adejimi –  Headquarters 6 Division Supply and Transport.
  32. SD Makolo – Headquarters Department of Transformation and Innovation.
  33. VD Beryo – Headquarters Ordnance Corps.
  34. MO Erebulu – 2 Provost Group, Ibadan.
  35. A Idris – Directorate of Army Reserve Recruitment and Resettlement Rear.
  36. CA Ataki – Department of Policy and Plans ‘Army’.
  37. FO Omata – Special Task Force Operation SAFE HAVEN.
  38. CC Ogbu – Institute of Army Education.
  39. AE Owiriwa – 82 Division Ordnance Services.
  40. ROO Cole – Nigerian Army Ordnance Tailoring Factory Yaba, Lagos.
  41. TI Gusau – Nigerian Army Resource Centre Abuja.
  42. GC Nkenke – 8 Division Supply and Transport.
  43. M Galadima – Headquarters Nigerian Army Finance Corps Apapa, Lagos.
  44. M Auta – Nigerian Army University Biu.
  45. O Nwachukwu – Defence Headquarters Defence Information.
  46. I Ahmed – Nigerian Defence Academy Kaduna.
  47. S Nuhu – Army Headquarters Department of Administration.
  48. AAW Hassan – Armed Forces Command and Staff College.

Facebook Comments

Comments are closed.